Helen Lynch AM | Elizabeth Bryan AM | Adrienne Clarke AC | Rosalind Dubs | Susan Oliver AM | Margaret Jackson AC
Diane Grady AOKatherine Woodthorpe AO

Graduates

WOBSX has graduated seven syndicates since commencing in 2018.  Congratulations to the many who have achieved board roles during the program or since graduating, including those who have secured ASX roles. 

 

Helen Lynch AM Syndicate 1 - December 2018

CLICK HERE for graduate profiles
Our most successful syndicate to date, with four women achieving two ASX roles and others achieving success on boards.
  • Kelly Humphreys - Raiz Invest Limited (ASX: RZI) and NSX Limited (ASX: NSX)
  • Cheryl Hayman - Beston Global Food Company (ASX: BFC) & Shriro Holdings Limited (ASX: SHM)
  • Sara Watts - Trajan Scientific and Medical (ASX: TRJ) & Syrah Resources (ASX: SYR)
  • Leanne Heywood OAM (Dec 2018) - Midway (ASX: MWY) & Quickstep (ASX: QHL)
  • Claudia Bels - Local Government Super & Chair of the Risk Committee
  • Sophie Ray - Peak Care Equipment & Chair RSL NSW
  • Fiona Jolly - CHOICE, Goodwin Aged Care & HCF
  • Keri Pratt - Guild Group
  • Kay Veitch - GNS Wholesale Stationers & Local Land Services
 

Elizabeth Bryan AM Syndicate 2 - February 2019

CLICK HERE for graduate profiles
  • Karin Hawkins - G&C Mutual Bank
  • Yasmin King - Australian Healthcare and Hospitals Association
  • Rhyll Gardner - Foodbank Queensland
  • Kerry Skellern - Chair, The Executive Connection & Chair & NED Galvin Engineering Pty Ltd
  • Lyndal Thornburn - Regional Development Australia ACT & Council Member Charles Sturt University
 

Adrienne Clarke AC Syndicate 3 - July 2019

CLICK HERE for graduate profiles
  • Jacqui McGill AO - 29Metals (ASX: 29M), New Hope Corporation Limited (ASX: NHC), Robern Menz, RAA, Trustee Adelaide Festival Centre
  • Ruth Adler - Centre for Political and Diplomatic Studies Asia-Pacific
  • Joanne Butterworth-Gray - Seafood Industry Victoria (Chair), Southern Rural Water (Chair), 
  • Sandra Gamble - Tribunal Member & Committee Chair IPART
  • Melissa Hamilton - Navy Health
  • Philippa Taylor - Apollo League
 

Rosalind Dubs Syndicate 4 - December 2019

CLICK HERE for graduate profiles
  • Lil Bianchi -  4DMedical (ASX:4DX) and Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee
  • Alison Creagh AM CSC - Chair SME Gateway Pty Ltd, ACT Ministerial Advisory Group ArchTIS, Trustee Commando Welfare Trust, Classifcation Advisory Panel Member Paralympics 
  • Gillian Davie - Advisory Board Yarno,  Scouts Australia, Board / Committe Member United Hills Football Club
  • Dominique Hogan-Doran SC - Disciplinary Tribunal Member Chartered Accountants ANZ, Australian Crickers' Retirement Account Board 
  • Sally McCarthy - ECG Review Committee Australian Government Department of Health (Chair)
  • Trisha Mok - yourtown
  • Rachel Nolan - Kambu Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation for Health, Advisory Board of Luminary
  • Catherine Skippington - Northside Community Services
  • Rene Van der Merwe - Australian Institute of Health & Safety
 

Susan Oliver AM Syndicate 5 - August 2020

CLICK HERE for graduate profiles
  • Jennifer Cook - Centuria Property Funds No. 2 Limited (ASX: CIP)
  • Jane Crombie - AICD Qld Division Council, Investment Committee RSL Qld, Hand Heart Pocket the charity of Freemasons Qld
  • Catherine Dube -  Assetinsure Pty Ltd,  Member Public Trustee and Guardian Investment Board
  • Joanne Ford - CEnet Ltd,Deka Australia Management One Pty Ltd and Deka Australia Management Two​
  • Denise North - Advisory Board Catherine Henry Lawyer
 

Margaret Jackson AC Syndicate 6 - November 2020

CLICK HERE for graduate profiles
  • Sandy Chakravarty - Kidney Health Australia
  • Karen McIlwain - Women's Health West
  • Simona Turin - Planday, Nomos One
  • Samantha Winter -  Victorian Government Purchasing Board (VGPB)
 

Diane Grady AO Syndicate 7- February 2021

CLICK HERE for graduate profiles
  • Michelle Burke - Cell Therapies Pty Ltd
  • Cate Daniels - Mount St Benedict College, 
  • Lisa May - Advisory Board Member Priestley's Gourmet Holdings Pty Ltd, Nominations Committee Gymnastics Australia
  • Julie Orr - AvSuper, NSW Biodiversity Conseration Trust
 

Katherine Woodthorpe AO Syndicate 8 - October 2021

CLICK HERE for graduate profiles
  • Melanie Laing - Keypath Education (ASX:KED) & Chair of People, Performance & Culture Committee
 

Enquire / Apply

Call Program Director, Dan Liszka 0413 616 538 or Ruth Medd, Executive Chair Women on Boards 0419 407 231
Apply here for WOBSX. Please include your CV and relevant information
Follow WOBSX on LinkedIn to stay updated on opportunities and developments

Find out more

Program Overview
Program Videos
Graduates / Success stories
Tips for ASX Success
The WOBSX team 
WOBSX News
WOBSX Partnerships